Swindon Tuition Centre 

Privacy notice for Pupils, Customers and Providers

1. What is the purpose of this notice?

 

Swindon Tuition Centre (STC) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  It applies to all employees, workers and contractors. STC is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

This notice applies to current and former Pupils, Customers and Providers. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. This notice can be updated at any time and we will inform you if this occurs.  It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice that is provided on specific

occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

 

2. Data protection principles

 

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

 

3. The kind of information we hold about you 

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection. 

 

We collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

● Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal

email addresses.

● Dates of birth, marriage and divorce.

● Gender.

● Marital status.

● Dependent information including on roll school name and year group.

● Emergency contact. 

● Bank account details.

● Customer start date, leaving date.

● Accident book, first aid records, injury at work and third party accident information.

 

We will also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

● Information about your/ your child’s race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.

● Information about your/ your child’s learning needs, special educational needs, higher needs, disabilities or health conditions 

● Information about your/ your child’s safeguarding history including requesting a copy of any Child Protection or Early Help Plan. 

● Information about your/ your child’s academic progress and other progress as detailed in Lesson Plans and Reports. 

 

2. Why is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information for one or more of the following reasons: 

  • Safeguarding young people and vulnerable adults 

  • An ‘in case of an emergency’ situation

  • Payment for tuition 

  • Marketing and promotion 

  • Educational records for planning and improvement 

  • Maintaining our own records

  • To keep you informed 

 

The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below: 

● Making a decision about the tutee’s tuition placement including the tutor -tutee matching process.   

● Determining the level of learning support and supervision ratio is necessary. 

● Understanding a tutee’s history to inform their individualised learning package.  

● Understanding a tutee’s safeguarding history for child protection best practice. 

● Liaising with the tutee’s school or college. 

● Implementing individual behavioural risk assessments.

● Using availability information for timetabling. 

● Creating risk assessments and care plans for tutees with disabilities or health needs 

● Charging the customer for the services delivered. 

● Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.

● General administration of the service Level Agreement or Terms of Conditions we have entered into with you.

● Gathering feedback data and making decisions about improvement initiatives  

● Gathering evidence and any other steps relating to possible grievance or disciplinary matters for an employee. 

● Education, training and development requirements.

● Dealing with legal disputes. 

● Complying with health and safety obligations.

● To make customers aware of new offers and for other marketing reasons 

● To send booking confirmations and other email campaigns 

● To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand customer retention and

attrition rates.

● Equal opportunities monitoring.

 

We will collect additional personal information to abide by child protection and safeguarding legislation - this includes recording concerns and passing these onto Child and Family Services sometimes without prior consent from the parent/carer. 

 

Additional safeguarding

Please note that safeguarding concerns and reports may not be disclosed if it is felt that doing so may increase risk of harm to the child. 

 

Cookies

Our website uses ‘operational cookies’ but none of them are connected with personal data collection.

 

3. How is your personal information collected?

 

We typically collect personal information about Pupils, Customers and Providers directly from themselves via: 

  • Contact Form (via wix website) 

  • Email from the customer 

  • Telephone call from the customer

  • Conference call/meeting 

  • Placement review meeting 

  • Feedback survey

  • Investigation meeting

  • Complaint form 

  • Google ads 

 

4. Lawful bases 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us our Data Protection Officer Joanne Vertannes at:  joanne@swindontuitioncentre.co.uk.  

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

 

6. How we store your personal information 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. e limit access to your personal data to those third parties who have a business to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your information is securely stored using the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tool Capsule.  

 

7. Who we share your personal data with 

We will only share your personal data with internal third parties i.e. potential tutors or external third parties as required by law. We do not pass on either identity or contact data of either students or tutors to any party until each has confirmed that this is acceptable in furtherance of tuition arrangements.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers i.e. tutors to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for the specified purpose of tuition and in accordance with our instructions.

 

7. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including the purpose of any legal or accounting requirements. We keep all contact information for the duration of the students enrollment with us and three years after. We will then dispose of your information by deleting the profile from Capsule CRM. 

Safeguarding concerns and historical child protection data will be kept until the child/ young person turns 26 years old (7 years after reaching school leaving age) - at this point it will be reviewed as to whether the profile should stay open or be deleted. 

 

 

8. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at admin@swindontuitioncentre.co.uk or 07486854621 or by post to 135 Cricklade Road, Swindon, SN2 1AD, if you wish to make a request. 

 

9. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer, Joanne Vertannes either via email to joanne@swindontuitioncentre.co.uk or post to 135 Cricklade Road, Gorse Hill, SN2 1AD or 138 Victoria Road, Old Town, Swindon, SN1 3BU.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk